Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Preamble

To assist our clients to better understand the personal information we gather and the practices we employ. Diamond Valley Commumnity Support Inc. (DVCS), has developed a Privacy Policy that covers the following areas:

  • Information collected:
  • Use and disclosure of information;
  • Accessing and updating information;
  • Security; and
  • Contact details

Policy

DVCS is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out personal information management practices.
 
Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information' which means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.
 
DVCS complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

Procedures

Information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. We will not collect personal information in an unfair, unlawful or unreasonably intrusive manner.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from individuals, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about individuals from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

If we are not provided with personal information requested, we may not be able to fully carry out our functions and activities.


Use and Disclosure of Information

We will use or disclose personal information which we collect:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • for the main purpose(s) for which we collect it, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, which may include:
  1. Subject to the Information Privacy act 2000 (Vic), to provide you with information relating to DVCS or details about our services that may be of interest to you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes;
  2. Purposes related to DVCS including research, planning, service development, security, testing, and risk management;
  3. To assist DVCS in planning and delivering services; and
  4. Where a third party acquires, or wishes to acquire, an interest in DVCS.

We may provide the information we collect to third parties, only with your consent to do so. The type of third parties to whom we usually disclose that personal information may include:

  • Organisations which are associated with DVCS who adhere to privacy policies similar to those contained in this Privacy Policy;
  • Other individuals who assist us in delivering our services;
  • Other service providers who assist us in running various aspects of our business, for example Internet and technology service providers, communications and media companies, professional advisors and our auditors, mail houses and delivery companies; and
  • Organisations with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (and any agents used in administering such arrangements).

We may otherwise use or disclose personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting in law enforcement.

Accessing and updating information

If an individual wishes to request to or to correct any personal information we hold about them, they may contact us using the 'Contact Details' set out below. Individuals should provide as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to allow access to or correction of personal information. If that is the case, we will provide our reasons for that decision.

We will always take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal informational we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

We always take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handled your personal information, please contact us as set out below:

Diamond Valley Community Support Inc.
Shop 378a - Level 3
Greensborough Plaza
Greensborough 3088
Tel: 03 9435 8282/9435 5440
Fax: (03) 9432 4147
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.